2022 Semi-Annual General Meeting
Agenda
October 27, 2022 5:30 PM HSD A240
1. Welcome, Territorial Acknowledgement, Equality Statement, and Roll Call of Officers & Staff
President: Greg Melnechuk Treasurer: Kindra Harte
Recording Officer: Starlight Wilson Equity Vice President – Michael Reed
Vice-Presidents (C1): Vacant (C2) Lucy Rohatynchuk (C3) Matthew Koch
Communications Reps (C1) VACANT (C2): Spenser Beauchamp (C3): Annye Castonguay
Members at Large (C1) John Mills (C2) Dhruvi Raichada (C3) Amanda Allan
Staff: Melissa Pritchard, Member Advocate
2.Approval of Agenda
Moved: Seconded: Carried
3. Adoption of Minutes of AGM March 23, 2022
Moved: Seconded: Carried
4.Matters Arising from the Minutes
None
5.President & Vice-Presidents’ Reports
- President – Greg Melnechuk
- Component 1 VP – Vacant
- Component 2 VP – Lucy Rohatynchuk
- Component 3 VP – Matthew Koch
- Equity VP – Michael Reed
Motion to approve presidents and vice president’s reports:
6. New Business
7. Treasurer’s Report
- 2021-22 Budget Report
- 2022-23 Proposed Budget
Motion to approve Treasurer’s report: M/S/C
8. Trustees’ Report
The Trustees have been unable to finish the audit; they will finish it on November 16 and submit their report to the membership then.
9. Bylaw Amendments
Amendments as attached
- Bylaw 11 (6) Finances: per diems – not given for online events such as courses and conventions
- Bylaw 11 (4)(b) Social Justice Fund: SJF recipients to wait at least 2 years before applying again
- Bylaws 15 & 6 (3): change “business agent” to “member advocate”-
- Bylaw 6 Duties of the Officers: Treasurer pay – synching general wage increase and movement up the pay grid
- Bylaw 11 Finances: creation of CUPE 4163 reconciliation fund
10. Component Caucus
- Component 1 – VP & Communications Rep Election, GSS Rep election
- Component 2 – Bargaining Preparation Discussion
- Component 3 – Bargaining Update
11. Social Justice Fund Nomination & Vote
Nominees:
1. Ser Ponte/Be the Bridge project nominated by Sharon Dias, Component 1, LTSI
2. Cowichan Women Against Violence Society nominated by Amy Levine, Component 3, Anthropology
3. The Backpack Project nominated by Stacie Swain, Components 1 &3, Political Science
- One minute speeches
- Secret Ballot Vote – Social Justice Fund goes to:
12.Staff Report
As circulated
Motion to accept Staff Report as circulated
13. CUPE 4163 Committees & UVic Committees with CUPE 4163 Reps
- CUPE 4163 Equity Action Committee – welcome volunteers
- CUPE 4163 Mobilization Committee – welcome volunteers
- University Safety Committee – we need a new rep!
14.Good of the Union
15. Adjournment of Meeting
Moved Seconded Carried at pm